Past Officers

What is Rotary

Rotary in Hawaii

Club Profile

Club History

Awards & Recognition

What We Do

Sister Clubs

Interact Sponsored Clubs

Our members

RCPH Officers Over The Years

To bring our records up-to-date, here are the officers who have piloted the good ship
"Rotary Club of Pearl Harbor" over the years:

1950-51
President - Hans Hansen, 6 months
Frank Wiley, 6 months
Vice President - Frank Wiley, 6 months
Bert Johnston, 6 months
Secretary - Lt. Harold Hill, 6 months
Dave Angel, 6 months
Treasurer - Karl Berg
Sgt-at-Arms - Lt. Curtis Iaukea, Jr.
Directors - Donald McLean, Bert Johnston

1951-52
President - Frank Wiley
Vice President - Bert Johnston
Secretary - Lyde McCleery
Treasurer - Karl Berg
Sgt-at-Arms - Lt. Curtis Iaukea, Jr.

1952-53
President - Jesse Kopp
Vice President - Karl Berg
Secretary - Lyde McCleery
Treasurer - Dick Lindsay
Sgt-at-Arms - Rev. Seido Ogawa
Directors - Frank Fasi, Bert Johnston, Dr. Garton Wall, Frank Wiley

1953-1954
President - Rev. Seido Ogawa
Vice President - Dr. Garton Wall
Secretary - Lyde McCleery
Asst. Secretary - Ernie Ching
Treasurer - Dick Lindsay
Sgt-at-Arms - Ernie Uno
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Treasurer 9 months,
Acting Sgt-at-Arms 3 months, Acting Secretary 5 months

1954-55
President - Dr. Garton Wall
Vice President - Lyde McCleery
Secretary - Oliver Kinney
Treasurer - Halford McKeever
Sgt-at-Arms - Wally Higashi
Directors - Warren Gibson, Blair Menardi, Ron White, Rev. Seido Ogawa, Larry Duhrkoop

1955-56
President - Lyde McCleery
Vice President - Ed Bryan
Secretary - Oliver Kinney
Treasurer - Buckie Mair
Sgt-at-Arms - Wally Higashi
Directors - Warren Gibson, Blair Menardi, Alex Faye, Pat Moore, Larry Duhrkoop, Ernie Ching

1956-57
President - Ed Bryan
Vice President - Larry Duhrkoop
Secretary - William Bains-Jordan
Treasurer - Buckie Mair
Sgt-at-Arms - Wally Higashi
Directors - Frank Martin, Jr., Pat Moore, Kenny Lum, Joe Keahiolalo, Lyde McCleery

1957-58
President - Larry Duhrkoop
Vice President - Bob Cushnie
Secretary - Bill Horne Treasurer - Ken Pratt
Sgt-at-Arms - Wally Higashi
Directors - Art Simms, Joe Keahiolalo, Bill Lacy, Frank Martin, Jr., Lyde McCleery, Manney Swerdlin, Ed Bryan

1958-59
President - Bob Cushnie
Vice President - Joe Keahiolalo
Secretary - Bill Horne
Treasurer - Ken Pratt
Sgt-at-Arms - WalIy Higashi
Directors - Harry Chu, Alex Faye, Art Simms, Larry Duhrkoop
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Secretary, 1 month

1959-60
President - Joe Keahiolalo
Vice President - Art Simms
Secretary - Bill Horne
Treasurer - Ken Pratt
Sgt-at-Arms - Wally Higashi
Directors - Larry Duhrkoop, Alex Faye, Bill Horne, Bob Clarke, Bob Cushnie
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Secretary, 2 months

1960-61
President - Art Simms, 3 months
Alex Faye, 9 months
Vice President - Art Simms, 3 months
Bob Clarke, 9 months
Secretary - Paul Fischley
Treasurer - Bill Horne
Sgt-at-Arms - Seby DiMauro
Directors - Bob Clarke, Richard Mikami, Tom Boland, Takeo Ogawa, Bob Garlock, Williston Wirt, Joe Keahiolalo

1961-62
President - Bob Clarke
Vice President - Paul Heckenlively
Secretary - Paul Fischley
Treasurer - Ken Pratt
Sgt-at-Arms - Seby DiMauro
Directors - Richard Mikami, Francis Takemoto, Jack Lawrence, Alex Faye, Williston Wirt
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Secretary, 3 months

1962-63
President - Paul Heckenlively
Vice President - Ken Pratt
Secretary - Ernie Ching
Treasurer - Jack Lawrence
Sgt-at-Arms - Seby DiMauro
Directors - Jim Devlin, Paul Fischley, Francis Takemoto, Bob Clarke

1963-64
President - Ken Pratt
Vice President - Jack Lawrence
Secretary - Ernie Ching
Treasurer - Jim Devlin
Sgt-at-Arms - Seby DiMauro
Directors - Paul Fischley, Mac Mackenzie, Paul Heckenlively

1964-65
President - Jack Lawrence
Vice President - Ernie Ching
Secretary - Mac Mackenzie
Ernie Ching, 5 months
Treasurer - Jim Devlin
Sgt-at-Arms - Dave Sklorenko
Directors - Frank Martin, Jr., George Leavitt, Paul Miyashiro, Fred Denison, Seby DiMauro, Ken Pratt

1965-66
President - Ernie Ching
Vice President - George Leavitt
Secretary - Wally Backus
Treasurer - Jim Dolim
Sgt-at-Arms - Jim Gray
Directors - Charles Nishioka, Paul Miyashiro, Mac Mackenzie, Dave Sklorenko

1966-67
President - George Leavitt
1st Vice President - Jim Dolim
2nd Vice President - Paul Miyashiro
Secretary - Lou Herschler
Treasurer - Jim Gray
Asst. Sec. & Treas - Dave Sklorenko
Sgt-at-Arms - Jim Cullen
Directors - Daniel Cabral, Charles Nishioka, John Jenkins, Wally Backus

1967-68
President - Jim Dolim
1st Vice President - Paul Miyashiro
2nd Vice President - Dave Sklorenko
Secretary - Lou Herschler
Treasurer - Jim Gray
Sgt-at-Arms - Jim Cullen
Directors - Dusty Miller, Charles Nishioka, Lee Morris, Wally Backus

1968-69
President - Paul Miyashiro
1st Vice President - Dave Sklorenko
2nd Vice Presiden - t Lou Herschler
Secretary - George Akahane, 3 months
Bunny Chun, 9 months
Treasurer - Jim Gray
Sgt-at-Arms - Jim Cullen
Directors - Charles Nishioka, Wally Backus, Tom Leineweber, Lee Morris

1969-70
President - Dave Sklorenko
1st Vice President - Lou Herschler
2nd Vice President - Jim Gray
Secretary - Bunny Chun
Treasurer - Harry Lee
Sgt-at-Arms - Jim Cullen
Directors - Charles Nishioka, Wally Backus, Itsuku Murakami, Jim Daniels

1970-71
President - Lou Herschler
1st Vice President - Jim Gray
2nd Vice President - Hank Hyde
Secretary - Mike Vourlas, 3 months
John Long, 9 months
Treasurer - Harry Lee
Sgt-at-Arms - Akira Doi
Directors - Goro Arakawa, Charles Nishioka, Bunny Chun, Itsuku Murakami
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Sgt-at-Arms, 2 months

1971-72
President - Jim Gray
1st Vice President - Hank Hyde
2nd Vice President - Jim Daniels
Secretary - John Long
Treasurer - Harry Lee
Sgt-at-Arms - Akira Doi
Directors - Warren Purdy, Chuck Carpenter, Fred Frizelle, Wally Backus
Note: Ernie Ching, Acting Treasurer, 10 months Don Doi, Acting Treasurer, 2 months

1972-73
President - Hank Hyde
1st Vice President - Jim Daniels
2nd Vice President - Emil Offer
Secretary - Erni Uno
Treasurer - Don Doi
Sgt-at-Arms - Akira Doi
Directors - Jim Devlin, John Long, Chuck Carpenter

1973-74
President - Jim Daniels
1st Vice President - Emil Offer
2nd Vice President - Max Lauritzen
Secretary - Ron McPhee
Treasurer - Don Doi
Sgt-at-Arms - Akira Doi
Directors - Erni Uno, John Long, Rick Dodge, Jim Lee

1974-75
President - Emil Offer
1st Vice President - Max Lauritzen
2nd Vice President - Erni Uno
Secretary - Herb Robisch
Treasurer - Phil Brooks
Sgt-at-Arms - Al Kajioka, Ken Kitsu
Directors - Don Doi, Al Yim, Dave Kennedy, George Topic, Herb Schreiner

1975-76
President - Max Lauritzen
1st Vice President - Erni Uno
2nd Vice President - Bob Benson
Secretary - Ken Brown
Treasurer - James Kimura
Directors - Ken Brown, Kelly Calnan, Ken Kitsu, Bill Reed

1976-77
President - Herb Robisch
1st Vice President - Don Doi
2nd Vice President - Bob Benson
Secretary - Ken Brown
Treasurer - James Kimura
Sgt-at-Arms - Ken Kitsu, Al Kajioka, Bruce Althoff
Directors - Robie Robeson, Bill Reed, Kelly Calnan, Dave Eagle

1977-78
President - Don Doi
1st Vice President - Bob Benson
2nd Vice President - Robie Robeson
Secretary - Al Andrade
Treasurer - James Kimura
Directors - Ken Brown, Kelly Calnan, Ken Kitsu, Bill Reed

1978-79
President - Bob Benson
President - Elect Robie Robeson
Vice President - Ken Brown
Secretary - Al Andrade
Treasurer - Roy Matsuo
Sgt-at-Arms - Bill Blair
Directors - Ro Albano, Bob Deibler, Jim Dempsey, Robert Stebbins
District Governor - John B. Ferguson, Waikiki

1979-80
President - Robie Robeson
President - Elect Ken Brown
Vice President - Al Andrade
Secretary - Bernie Chan
Treasurer - James Kume
Sgt-at-Arms - Frank Newcomb, Mike Carone
Directors - Sus Kanemoto, Bob Mitchell, Bob Depot, Bill Prideaux
District Governor - William "Bill" Wong, Ala Moana

1980-81
President - Kenneth Brown
President - Elect Allan Andrade Vice
President - William Prideaux
Secretary - Robert Deibler
Treasurer - William Breeden
Sgt-at-Arms - William Burch
Directors - John Brewer, Murray Luther, Newman Pei, Shep Shapero District Governor - James Dolim, Pearl Harbor

1981-82
President - Allan Andrade
President - Elect William Prideaux, 6 months
Robert Deibler, 6 months
Vice President - Robert Deibler
Secretary - Thomas McPherson
Treasurer - Miles Miyabara
Sgt-at-Arms - James McNeil
Directors - Barney Barnette, Jim Varner, Dick Chester, Bob Jensen
District Governor - Handy Hancock, Hawaii Kai

1982-83
President - Robert Deibler
President - Elect Murray Luther
Vice President - Ross Brown
Secretary - Roy Golder
Treasurer - Stephen Chang
Sgt-at-Arms - Pete Latham
Directors - Bill Burch, Lee Chang, Steven Chang,Dick Chester, Bob Newton
District Governor - Tom Hanchett, East Honolulu

1983-84
President - Murray Luther
President - Elect Ross Brown
Vice President - Dave Dodge
Secretary - Roy Golder
Treasurer - Ed Cruichshank
Sgt-at-Arms - Colin Graham
Directors - Hal Barker, Steve Moore, Bob Newton, Marv Weisman
District Governor - Neil Sutherland, Ala Moana

1984-85
President - Dave Dodge
President - Elect Roy Golder
Vice President - Roy Golder 2nd
Vice President - Bernie Chan
Secretary - Steve Moore
Treasurer - Ron MacPhee
Sgt-at-Arms - Pete Latham
Directors - Bob Cheung, Miles Miyabara, Chuck Memminger, Bruce Althoff
District Governor - William Bains-Jordan, Windward Oahu

1985-86
President - Roy Golder
President - Elect Bernie Chan
Vice President - Steve Moore
Secretary - Ted Giamario
Treasurer - Bob Cheung
Sgt-at-Arms - Byron Ferguson
Directors - Ken McNutt, Mike Ellis, Harland Cope, John Mihlbauer
District Governor - H.Chadsey Penhallow,Waianae Coast

1986-87
President - Benie Chan
President - Elect Steve Moore
Vice President - Ted Giamario
Secretary - Ken McNutt
Treasurer - Bob Yuen
Sgt-at-Arms - Fred Dean
Directors - Fergi Ferguson, Pete Latham, Bob Fujii, Jim Winters
District Governor - Ed Berlin, Waikiki

1987-88
President - . Steve Moore
President - Elect Ted Giamario
Vice President - Ken McNutt
Secretary - Bob Fujii
Treasurer - Bob Yuen
Sgt-at-Arms - Oscar Suyama
Directors - Jim Winters, Buck Rogers, Shannon Clark, Bob Cheung
District Governor - Michael H. Lyons, II, Kahului

1988-89
President - Ted Giamario
President - Elect Ken McNutt
Vice President - Bob Fujii
Secretary - Don Devaney
Treasurer - Bob Yuen Sgt- at-Arms - Frank Merritt
Directors - Al Kam, Bob Cheung, John Rybczyk, Dennis Washburn
District Governor - Ed Futa

1989-90
President - Ken McNutt
President - Elect Bob Fujii
Vice President - Don Devaney
Secretary - Bob Cheung
Hal Barker
Treasurer - Bob Yuen
Sgt- at-Arms - Glenn Yamasaki
Directors - Jeff Deer, Hank Rinnert, John Doty, Andy Cooley
District Governor - Paul L. Minchin, Honolulu

1990-91
President - Bob Fujii
President - Elect Don Devaney
Vice President - Hal Barker
Secretary - Dennis Washburn
Treasurer - Bob Yuen
Sgt-at-Arms - Bob Desjardins
Directors - Mike Ellis, Hank Rinnert, Terry Pierson, John Rybczyk
District Governor - Ronald T.C. Young, West Honolulu

1991-92
President - Don Devaney
President - Elect Hal Barker
Vice President - Hank Rinnert
Secretary - Glenn Yamasaki
Jim Varner
Treasurer - Jimmy Kimura
Sgt-at-Arms - - Ron Turner
Directors - Steve Moore, Robin Williams, Al Takata, John Rybezyk
District Governor - G. Philip Bickel, Kona

1992-93
President - Hal Barker
President - Elect Dennis Washburn
Vice President - Jim Varner
Secretary - Andy Cooley
Treasurer - Curtis Tom
Sgt-at-Arms - John Vaughn
Directors - Dan Casey, Bill McCready, John Mihlbauer, Oscar Suyama
District Governor - Robert R. Deibler, Pearl Harbor Club

1993-94
President - Dennis Washburn
President - Elect Jim Varner
Vice President - Ross Brown
Secretary - Jeff Deer
Treasurer - Grant Uyeno
Jeff Deer
Greg Sitar
Sgt-at-Arms - Roger Yamamoto
Directors - John Vaughn, Jocelyn Hee-Liu, Ron Turner, John Doty, George Jackson
District Governor - Dick Fisk

1994-95
President - Jim Varner
President - Elect Ross Brown
Vice President - John Doty
Secretary - Jeff Deer
Treasurer - Greg Sitar
Sgt-at-Arms - Kerry Batchelder
Directors - George Jackson, Jocelyn Hee-Liu, Roger Yamamoto, Dan Casey
District Governor - Eli Meschulam

1995-96
President - Ross Brown
President - Elect - John Doty
Vice President - Jeffrey Deer
Secretary - Chuck Kinsey
Treasurer -
Sgt-at-Arms -
Directors -
District Governor -Peter Muller

1996-97
President - Edward J. Doty
President - Elect - Jeffrey Deer
Vice President - Chuck Kinsey
Secretary - Roger Yamamoto
Treasurer -
Sgt-at-Arms -
Directors -
District Governor - Stephen Moore

1997-98
President - Jeffrey H. Deer
President - Elect - Chuck Kinsey
Vice President - Roger Yamamoto
Secretary - Scott Fujii
Treasurer - Gary Littlefield
Sgt-at-Arms - John Vaughn
Directors - Jerry Lomaka, Steve Dyer, Wanda Fukunaga, George Topic, Dudley Fullard-Leo
District Governor - Al Ficker

1998-99
President - Roger M. Yamamoto
President - Elect - Steve Dyer
Secretary - Jerry A. Lomaka
Treasurer - Gary Littlefield
Sgt-at-Arms - Bill Bow
Directors - George Topic, Lois Cope, John Vaughn, Brian Enoka, Wanda Fukunaga
District Governor - Roy King Jr.

1999-2000
President - Stephan G. Dyer
President - Elect - Jerry A. Lomaka
Vice President - Wanda Fukunaga
Secretary - John R. Vaughn
Treasurer - Gary Littlefield
Sgt-at-Arms - Michael Lau
Directors - George Topic, Dudley Fullard-Leo, George L. Topic, William H.Q. Bow, Bruce Fink
District Governor - Dick Mosko

2000-01
President - Jerry A. Lomaka
President - Elect - Wanda Fukunaga
Vice President - William H.Q. Bow
Secretary - Stanley L. Thornton
Treasurer -
Sgt-at-Arms -
Directors -
District Governor - Linda Coble

2001-02
President - Wanda Y. Fukunaga
President - Elect - William H.Q. Bow
Vice President - Stanley L. Thornton
Secretary - Bruce Fink
Treasurer - Mike Ellis
Sgt-at-Arms -
Directors -
District Governor - Hal Darcey

2002-03
President - William H.Q. Bow
President - Elect - Stanley L. Thornton
Vice President - Bruce Fink
Secretary - Harvey Gray
Treasurer - Mike Ellis
Sgt-at-Arms - John McLaughlin
Directors - Ernie Anderson, Jerry Hofwalt, Yasuko Kawakami, David Arashiro,
District Governor - Bob Pennington

2003-04
President - Stanley L. Thornton
President - Elect - Bruce Fink
Vice President - Harvey Gray
Secretary - Ellie Kaanaana
Treasurer - Scott Fujii
Sgt-at-Arms - Donna McLaughlin
Directors - John McLaughlin, Tom Blackwell, Steve Kane, Jeff Deer, David Arashiro, Carl Oshiro
District Governor - Gary Siracusa

2004-05
President - Bruce Fink
President - Elect - Harvey Gray
Vice President - Carl Oshiro
Secretary - Donna Mclaughlin
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - Ernie Anderson
Directors - John McLaughlin, Eiko Freitas, Sterve Kane, Scott Fujii, Ellie Kaanaana, Jeff Deer
District Governor - Claude Thompson

2005-06
President - Harvey Gray
President -Elect Carl Oshiro
Vice President - Donna McLaughlin
Secretary - Connie Kraus
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - John Mihlbauer
Directors - John McLaughlin, Jeff Deer, Scott Fujii, Steve Kane, Ernie Anderson
District Governor - Roz Cooper

2006-07
President - Carl Oshiro
President - Elect - Donna McLaughlin
Vice President - Ernie Anderson
Secretary - Yasuko Kawakami
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - Connie Kraus
Directors - Augie Rey Fernandez, John McLaughlin, Scott Fujii, Sam Heard, Pat Middleton, Wanda Fukunaga
District Governor - Jim Varner

2007-08
President - Donna Fasone McLaughlin
President - Elect - George Topic
Vice President - John McLaughlin
Secretary - Ellie Kaanaana
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - Lenny Katsarsky
Directors - Augie Rey Fernandez, Sam Heard, Pat Middleton, Ernie Anderson, Bob Deibler, Connie Kraus
District Governor - George Fontaine

2008-09
President - Donna Fasone McLaughlin
President - Elect - Ernie Anderson
Vice President - Dudley Fullard-Leo
Secretary - Lester Hunkele
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - Bruce Fink
Directors - Ellie Kaanaana, John McLaughlin, Scott Fujii, Shirley Ann Robinson, Connie Kraus, Douglas Taylor
District Governor - Aymen El Dakahakhni

2009-10
President - Ernest G. Anderson
Vice President - John McLaughlin
Secretary - Stella Kimura
Treasurer - Eugene Kraus
Sgt-at-Arms - Lori D. Williams
Directors - Ellie Kaanaana, Yasuko Kawakami, Lenny Katsarwsky, Shirley Ann Robinson, Connie Kraus, Douglas Taylor
District Governor - Lisa Foster

2010-11
President - Ellie Kaanaana
President Elect Connie Kraus
Vice President - John McLaughlin
Secretary - Lori D. Williams
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Sgt-at-Arms - Stephanie Wilson
Directors - Connie Kraus, Kimberly B. Moore, William H.Q. Bow, Sam Heard, Donna McLaughlin, Raymond Noh
District Governor - John Steelquist

2011-12
President - Connie G. Kraus
President-Elect - Douglas S. Taylor
Vice President - Lester M. Hunkele III
Secretary - Debbie Deibler
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Elouise P. Kaanaana
Sergeant-at-Arms - Lori Williams
Directors: Jeffery J. Sarver, Shirley Robinson, William H.Q. Bow, Kimberly B. Moore, Ernest G. Anderson, Raymond Noh
District Governor Laurie Yoshida

2012-2013
President - Douglas S. Taylor
President-Elect - Lester M. Hunkele
Vice President - Kimberly Moore
Secretary - Cris Watarida
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Connie G. Kraus
Sergeant-at-Arms - Stefanie Wilson
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Bill Bow, Willa Gardner, Elle Kaanaana, Raymond Noh, Shirley Robinson
District Governor - Chet Dal Santo

2013-2014
President - Lester M. Hunkele
President-Elect - George Topic
Vice President - Stefanie Wilson
Secretary - Lester M. Hunkele
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Douglas S. Taylor
Sergeant-at-Arms - John Doty
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Carl Oshiro, Bill Bow, Donna McLaughlin, Steve
Dyer, Bruce Fink
District Governor - Phil Sammer

2014-2015
President - George Topic
President-Elect - Raymond Noh
Vice President - Stefanie Wilson
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Lester M. Hunkele III
Sergeant-at-Arms - John Doty
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Yasuko Kawakami, Donna McLaughlin, Steve Dyer,
Bruce Fink
District Governor - Laura Steelquist

2015-2016
President - Raymond Noh
President-Elect - John Doty
Vice President - Stefanie Wilson
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Doug Taylor (for George Topic)
Sergeant-at-Arms - John Doty
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Yasuko Kawakami, Donna McLaughlin, Steve Dyer, Bruce Fink,
Lenny Katsarsky, Dudley Fullard-Leo
District Governor Del Green

2016-2017
President - John Doty
President-Elect Bruce Fink
Secretary Willa Gardner
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President - Raymond Noh
Sergeant-at-Arms Jeff Deer
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Bill Bow, Steve Dyer, Donna McLaughlin, Bruce Fink
District Governor Clint Schroeder

2017-2018
President - Bruce Fink
Secretary Willa Gardner
Treasurer - Stella Kimura
Past President and Sgt at Arms - John Doty
Directors: Ernie Anderson, Bill Bow, Steve Dyer, Jeff Deer, Ellie Kaanaana
District Governor Nalani Flinn



Last Modified: 20170625
Copyright 2004-17 Rotary Club of Pearl Harbor all rights reserved